Formation of fractal-like thin-film structures and their potential functions by atmospheric-pressure post processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2014)
Kyoto University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Osamu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30362445)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ加工 / ナノ材料 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed hydrazine generation by atmospheric-pressure microplasmas, and reduction reaction of metallic ions in the aqueous solution was observed, leading to formation of fractal-like Ag structures in a self-assembly process. Hydrazine generation was confirmed by ultra-violet ray absorption spectroscopy, which gave us estimated values of its density and optimization of the generation process. Using this hydrazine, after reduction reactions in the silver-nitrate solution, we observed fractal-like Ag-nanoparticle network structures whose fractal dimension was 1.6-1.9. Their electric properties were conductive or isolated, which indicates that this process is around the percolation threshold; the structure was partially transparent and has possibilities for future flexible transparent conductive films. Their optical properties include some abnormal absorption in the mid-infrared ray region which was not predicted from their chemical constituents.