Deposition of Cu nanoparticles produced by plasmas in liquid to fine stracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kazunori  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (90315127)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 異方性製膜 / 液中プラズマ / 微細構造 / 埋め込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High speed deposition of metal in fine structure is an important issue for Cu interconnects in semiconductor fabrication. In this study we have studied process kinetics of plasma anisotropic CVD, which is a key process to establish Cu deposition in fine structure, and produced metal nanoparticles using plasmas in liquid. For plasma anisotropic CVD, we have found process pressure, distance between a discharge electrode and substrates, and energy of ions impinging to substrates to deposit high density films at high deposition rate. For nanoparticle fabrication using plasmas in liquid, we have succeeded in generating In, Cu, Au, and Pt nanoparticles using 7.6 kHz pulsed discharges of 15.2 kV in discharge voltage. Production yield was quite high of 42 mg/min for In nanoparticles.