Development of scanning ion-conductance microscopy for quantifying cell membrane fluctuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKAJIMA TAKAHARU  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70280998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEOKA Kazuhisa  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科 (60250479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイオンコンダクタンス顕微鏡 / 細胞膜 / 揺らぎ / 生物物理学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning ion-conductance microscopy (SICM) is a powerful tool for imaging topography of cell surfaces without their deformation at a high spatial resolution. The aim of this study is to develop SICM that enables us to quantify membrane fluctuations of adherent cells. Using micro-patterned substrates that enable to control cytoskeletal structures of cells, we investigated how the fluctuation of apical cell membrane is associated with the cytoskeletal structures. The micro-patterned substrate was fabricated on transparent glass substrate, so that the substrate allows us to obtain fluorescent image of intracellular structures. The results show no clear relationship between the cell membrane fluctuation and the actin filamentous structures of micro-patterned cells. Moreover, we investigated the scan speed dependence of ion-distance curves.