Fabrication of cooling devices by means of the Thomson effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuzuru  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40261606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Kei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70360625)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトムソン効果 / 電解析出 / イオン液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental conditions to fabricate solids wherein the carrier concentration consecutively and exponentially changes in order to realize cooling devices utilizing the Thomson effect. Partially Fe-substituted manganese silicides known as degenerated semiconductors have been selected. The amount of Fe-substitution and its distribution were controlled by the spark plasma sintering temperature and duration time. A discernible voltage was detected when the temperature gradient and electric current were applied to the samples. However, it was difficult to separate the contributions of the Seebeck, Peltier and Thomson effects. Besides, a novel phenomenon to generate electric power from no temperature difference has been detected. This effect would useful as a new power generation method from waste heat without cooling parts.