Narrow gap thermionic power generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONO Takahito  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90282095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masaya  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40509890)
川合 祐輔  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20451536)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電子発電 / 排熱 / マイクロ発電 / クリーンエネルギー / 熱電発電 / エナジーハーベスタ / MEMS / 太陽発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermionic power generation is one of clean sources, which directly converts heat into electrical energy using thermionic electrons. We developed a micro-gap thermionic power generator, which operates at relatively low temperature using SiC as an emitter.In this work, we have firstly demonstrated low temperature operation at 830 degree C as a result of micro-gap between the emitter and collector electrodes. An output power density of 11.5 mW/cm2 is obtained. Besides, the heat losses from the emitter electrode are evaluated and calculated. The thermal resistance of the micro-gap is measured to be 2.4 K/W. As a result,thermal conduction to the collector is by far the predominant thermal loss. It is needed for downsizing the silicon dioxide columns of the micro-gap in order to increase the power conversion efficiency.