Breaking of the World record of light yield for Eu:SrI2 scintillator by control of valence using co-dopant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Akira  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50292264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハロゲン化物 / シンチレータ / 単結晶 / ガンマ線シンチレータ / シンチレータ単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eu:SrI2 with high light yield and energy resolution have been investigated as a next-generation scintillator. We developed the novel crystal growth method for Eu:SrI2 single crystals and the crystals could be grown. However, the I vacancy in the crystal which is generated during crystal growth deteriorate the scintillation properties. Therefore, in this study, we grew trivalent cations (La, Gd, Lu) co-doped Eu:SrI2 single crystals and their scintillation properties were investigated.
La co-doped Eu:SrI2 crystals included maximum concentration of co-dopant. However, light yield of La co-doped Eu:SrI2 crystals decreased and the decrease of light yield was considered to be due to the decrease of light around 435 nm by an increase of emission around 500 nm.