Project/Area Number |
25600132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General applied physics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TSURUTA Kenji 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00304329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIMORI Kazuhiro 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70314705)
ISHIKAWA Atsushi 岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教 (90585994)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超音波 / フォノニック結晶 / 表面弾性波 / テラヘルツ波 / 圧電性薄膜 / 分子動力学 / 音響ダイオード / テラヘルツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodic structure called “Phononic Crystal”, which enables tailoring of elastic wave propagation, has been designed for new energy-transport/harvesting devices and for new THz wave generation/control. Specifically, we have performed i) numerical design and proof-of-principle experiments of GRIN lenses consisting of a 2-dimensional phononic structure, ii) molecular-dynamics analysis of THz wave propagation on a piezoelectric thin film and its control by a periodic hole array, and iii) numerical design of an acoustic diode based on a piezoelectric-dielectric periodic structure.