Observation of phase transition using optical birefringence of imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MANAKA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80359984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yoko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 教養教育科, 准教授 (20456643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複屈折 / 構造相転移 / 磁気相転移 / イメージング技術 / 磁気比熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is observation of the optical birefringence of imaging system as a function of temperature of several optical crystals. In CaF2, we expect no birefringence at 20-500 K but the artifact signals derived from optical windows of cryostat were observed. We developed that the intrinsic signals were obtained subtracting from the artifact ones. As a result, we can observed low retardation much rather than the conventional method. Simultaneously, the temperature dependence of azimuth angles were observed.
On the other hand, to observe the retardation lager than half of the wave length (the theoretical limit), we observed the three kinds of wave length (523nm, 543 nm, 575 nm) at the same time, and then the composite photograph can shows the large retardation imaging data beyond the theoretical limit.