Toward one shot stereo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOHARA Kazutoshi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40153746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOYA Hiroyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90271642)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords回折イメージング / 位相回復 / ステレオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diffraction pattern from an object gives the amplitude of the diffraction wave. In experiments, however, the phase is usually missing. If we could retrieve the missing phase, we would be able to reconstruct an image of the object by the inverse Fourier transformation. This is generally known as the phase problem. This innovative new imaging method is called the diffractive imaging. The method is expected to be indispensable for the material science. We also have been doing research and published papers of the diffractive imaging. Based on the results of these researches, 3D stereo atomic resolved imaging using electron microscopy has been examined theoretically and numerically.