Super resolution of soft X-ray microscope by structured light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
EJIMA Takeo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80261478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIHARA Mihiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (40174552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords軟X線顕微鏡 / 多層膜光学系 / 構造化照明 / 超解像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For super resolution of microscope in soft X-ray region, it was developped that a grazing incidence condeser to illuminate a sample by a structured light and a 5 axes manipulator to obtain phase information of the light passed through a sample. The grazing incidence condenser is developed for strucutred illumination with the use of a point light source. The condenser is composed of toroidal mirrors and the mirror was fabricated and evaluated. A reflection multilayer was deposited on the mirror surface and measured reflectance of the mirror is higher than 0.32 at 4.5 nm wavelength. The 5 axes manipulator was designed and fabricated to obtain phase information of the light, and the average displacement evaluated in x/y/z directions was 25nm/pulse and 2x10^{-6} rad/pulse in θx/θy rotational directions. With the use of these instruments, soft X-ray images of mouse liver-cell stained by Hematoxylin were taken.