Pioneering of Complementary Use of Quantum Beam in Soft Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015)
Kyoto University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Toshiji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (20152788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子ビーム / 放射光X線 / 中性子散乱 / ミュオンソフトマター / 相補利用 / ソフトマター / ミュオン / 中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected that higher level information is obtainable in soft matter researches by complementary use of quantum beam such as neutron, synchrotron radiation (SR) X-ray and muon. We have studied (1) flow-induced polymer crystallization by neutron and SR X-ray small angle scattering to find small molecular weight component is included more in extended chain crystals than large molecular weight one. (2) glass transition distribution in polymer thin films using neutron reflectivity and low energy muon method, (3) dynamics of rubber including fillers using inelastic neutron scattering and muon spin relaxation method to find the motional slowing down due to the flowers.