Project/Area Number |
25600138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKABE Shuji 京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (50153903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOKITA Shigeki 大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 講師 (20456825)
HASHIDA Masaki 京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (50291034)
INOUE Shunsuke 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (40724711)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フェムト秒高強度レーザー / レーザー電子加速 / 表面電磁波 / レーザー加速 / 高強度フェムト秒レーザー / レーザープラズマ / 電子線源 / プラズマ波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The interaction of intense femtosecond laser pulse with matter can generate various radiations (electrons, ions, X-rays and so on), and being expected as next-generation radiation sources, it has been intensively studies. However, laser-generated electromagnetic wave is not well studied. Based on our last study of divergence-free transport of laser-produced electrons along a long metal wire, we have experimentally demonstrated that a pulse surface electromagnetic wave is generated and travel along the wire. With electron deflectometry using femtosecond laser generated and accelerated electrons, the dynamics of electromagnetic fields around the wire has been investigated, and it has been successfully observed for the first time that the Sommerfeld wave is induced by the intense laser pulse and travels along the wire.