Control method of direction, energy, energy spread of high-brightness X-ray/Gamma ray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KII Toshiteru  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (30314280)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガンマ線源 / コンプトン散乱 / ガンマ線 / ビーム技術 / ビーム美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A tunable quasi-monochromatic X-ray/gamma-ray is useful for fundamental nuclear experiments using high energy photon, industrial non-destructive imaging applications, medical angiography, and so on. Especially in such practical applications, reduction of radiation exposure is important. In order to increase the ratio of useful photon quanta to the total photon quanta, the bandwidth of the X-ray/gamma-ray should be narrowed. A laser Compton scattering (LCS) X-ray or gamma ray which is generated through Compton scattering of laser light on high-energy relativistic electron can generate high-flux X-ray/gamma-ray beam with narrow bandwidth. However, the direction of photon beam is limited to the direction of electron beam.
In this work, a new method to control direction of photon beam using non-spherical mirror and multi pole wigglers was tested. An 1/10 scale of non-spherical mirror was fabricated and several real-scale models for specific application were designed.