Latest photon detectors and development of super high resolution TOF detector using Cherenkov radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsunori  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50218939)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Daiki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30612147)
Research Collaborator TAKECHI Maya  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教
TANAKA Masaomi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチェレンコフ光 / 高時間分解能 / 飛行時間検出器 / 粒子識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using new-type fast photomultiplier tubes, a new Cherenkov Time-of-Flight detector has been developed for measurements of heavy ions. Is has been tested at the heavy-ion synchrotron facility HIMAC in National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Japan, under various conditions of number of Cherenkov photons by changing beam species and energies. As a result, we achieved the initial target value of the resolution σ ≦ 10 ps. Furthermore, applying various improvements, we have accomplished the best value of the time resolution σ = ~5 ps (including system resolution) for 400A MeV 132 Xe beam. After this, we will improve this detector on the points of lager sizes and versatility.