Basic study on development of easy-handling fast-neutron survey meter like as a GM tube.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nohtomi Akihiro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80243905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Wakabayashi Genichiro  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 准教授 (90311852)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高速中性子 / ポリエチレン内張型反跳陽子比例計数管 / ベイズの定理 / レム応答 / 中性子線量当量 / エネルギー依存性 / 反跳陽子比例計数管 / n/γ弁別 / 立ち上がり時間 / 放射線加重係数 / n/γ弁別の原理 / 中性子 / 逐次処理型繰込み式ベイズ推定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Basic response characteristics of a polyethylene-lined recoil proton proportional counter have been examined, aiming at developing an easy-handling fast-neutron survey meter like as a GM tube; especially the pulse rise-time discrimination property between fast neutrons and gamma-rays.
It has been revealed that energy-dependence of sensitivity of the polyethylene-lined recoil proton proportional counter indicates so called“Rem response property”for fast neutrons from a few hundred keV to a few MeV. The conversion factor is estimated to be about 4.4 nSv/neutron, whose sensitivity corresponds to 1/5~1/50 of the commercially-available neutron rem counters. In conclusion, the polyethylene-lined recoil proton proportional counter is usable for an evaluation of the fast neutron dose-equivalent.