BEUV light generation via multi-bunch short electron pulse pre-irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Washio Masakazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70158608)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAUE Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 助教 (80546333)
HIGASHIGUCHI Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80336289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高性能加速器 / レーザー・電子複合照射 / EUV光 / BEUV光 / レーザープラズマ / 電子ビームレーザー相互作用 / BEUV光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have achieved the major subjects for obtaining the basic data aiming the highly efficient system of laser produced plasma (LPP). In this study, we have performed the high quality electron beam production system by using a photo-cathode rf-gun installed in Waseda University, and then we have developed the laser system with laser enhanced cavity in CO2 laser scheme. Through the development, we have obtained the data for LPP light under the pre-irradiation of multi-bunch electron beam in combination with the CO2 laser illumination. In the study, we have realized the stabilization of electron beam generation even in the multi-bunch scheme. Further, we have succeeded the construction of CO2 laser with the high finesses laser enhanced cavity. Finally, we have demonstrated the enhancement of LPP light up to 150% by using ten bunch electron beams in combination with 700mJ CO2 laser pulse with the duration of 400ns.