Development of in-situ internal stress measurement system under fatigue loading based on high intensity pulsed neutron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
AKITA Koichi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, リーダー (10231820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARJO Stefanus  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (40391263)
ITO Takayoshi  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構, 利用研究促進部, 研究員 (00537342)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応力 / 疲労 / パルス中性子 / 中性子回折 / その場測定 / 応力測定 / 疲労破壊 / 実働応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in-situ neutron stress measurement system has been developed at the neutron engineering diffractometer TAKUMI in the Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility (MLF) of J-PARC. The system can record experiment parameters, such as load, strain and temperature, as an event with a synchronized time tag along a same timeline for a neutron detection event by using a DAQ-Middleware and a TrigNET, which is a universal signal readout module. In-situ neutron diffraction measurements during fatigue loading have been performed using the system at TAKUMI to demonstrate its advantages. As a consequence, diffraction peak shifts which correspond to the fatigue load have been successfully recorded, and therefore the effectiveness of the system has been confirmed.