Development of a TW-class laser build-up cavity for an advanced free electron laser
Project/Area Number |
25600146
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Yosuke 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (40509783)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | レーザー / 加速器 / 共振器 / 自由電子レーザー / 電子ビーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, performance of free-electron-lasers are greatly improved by combining a laser system to introduce a modulation in an electron beam, called seeding. In order to upgrade the system to a high averaged power system operating in a high repetition rate CW mode, development of the laser system to be usable in such a time structure also. An optical cavity system is a candidate. To realize a high enhancement gain and a short pulse duration, some special techniques are necessary. We developed a fiber mode-locked laser with a fast controllable system using an EOM, and a CEP tuning system using an AOM for the purpose. We have demonstrated to control resonance of a build-up cavity with the laser oscillator.