Development of method for determination of atomic arrangement by nano-beam diffraction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014-2015)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Principal Investigator
Nishibori Eiji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (10293672)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射光 / グラフィックカード / ナノ粒子 / 物理的モデリング / 原子配列 / 回折 / 弾性散乱 / 非晶質 / 計算科学 / 解析法開発 / 粒子散乱 / デバイの式 / 2体散乱 / ナノビーム / ドメイン観測 / 非晶質領域 / 熱電変換材料 / 強相関電子系 / ボロン化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An aim of this study is development of the technique for structure determination in atomic scale from the diffraction data of small size sample using synchrotron radiation and X-ray free Electron leaser nano-beam. We developed the system which is able to calculate the diffraction data from 100x100x100 nm3 volume particle in realistic time using graphic processing unit. We applied the system to the structural analysis of nano-particles which have both crystalline and non-crystalline regions. It was found that our developed system has a possibilities of the determination of size and shape distributions of nano-particle from X-ray diffraction.