| Project/Area Number |
25600149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Quantum beam science
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA KANADE 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学総合研究センター, 特別研究員 (80634352)
| Research Collaborator |
TOMIZAWA Hiromitsu 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター
MATSUBARA Shinichi 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター
OKAYASU Yuichi 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 非線形光学 / 光パラメトリック増幅 / 位相補償 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the ultra broadband probe pulse for electron bunch measurement with EO-samplibg technique. In this measurement, ultra broadband and flat-top shaped spectrum chirped pulse is necessary. So, using the super-continuum generation, phase compensation, pulse shaping, and optical palametric amplification, we developed the probe pulse. The pulse of ultra broadband spectrum is generated by Ti:Sapphire oscillator and photonic crystal fiber. The pulse is amplified with BBO crystal and second harmonics of Nd:YAG laser. In result, we obtained the over 100 nm bandwidth of flat-top spectrum and 38 uJ pulse energy.