Development and application of meta-modeling to establish link between continuum mechanics and structural mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI MUNEO  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords連続体力学 / 構造力学 / 計算力学 / 有限要素法 / ラグランジュアン / ハミルトニアン / メタモデリング / ソリッド要素モデル / 構造要素モデル / 質点系モデル / 解析力学 / ソリッド要素 / 構造要素 / モデル化 / 前処理 / 求解 / 後処理 / 連続体モデル / 構造モデル / メタモデリング理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study is to establish a meta-modeling theory, in order to indicate superiority of solid element FE analysis. Using a Lagrangian of a continuum, we prove that it is possible to make various modeling (posing a mathematical problem) by restring the argument of the Lagrangian and taking variational with respect to the restricted argument. This is the base of the meta-modeling theory.
The meta-modeling theory enables us to use various numerical analysis methods, each of which is to solve a distinct modeling. It is proved that solid element FEM analysis provides an exact solution of a continuum. This implies that other numerical analysis methods such as structure element FE analysis is an approximation of the solid element FE analysis. Comparison of a solid element EF analysis with structure element FE analysis is meaningless in the view point of the meta-modeling theory.