Development of mechanical modeling techniques of human abdominal structure to aid surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takahiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (40240022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kazumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究科, 准教授 (00377110)
OGATA Masato  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (70501154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Yoshinobu  横浜市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10106312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 手術支援 / 力学モデル / 人腹腔 / 生体計測 / 生体物性計測 / 生体力学モデル / 腹腔 / 膜・網組織 / 幾何学モデル / 物性同定 / in vivo試験 / 非圧縮超弾性体 / 膜要素 / 接触 / 非線形有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to develop a mechanical model representing the entire abdominal structure for application to the surgical simulator and navigation system. Abdominal organs are modelled by the pressure stabilized linear tetrahedron element and membrane tissues such as mesentery are represented by the linear triangle elastic membrane element with initial tension. Contact algorithm is applied to evaluate interaction between organs and membrane tissues. For geometrical modelling, an algorithm to generate an initial state of organs and membranes, in which the self-equilibrium is satisfied and membranes are formed as closed surfaces, is developed.
Father a measurement technique to obtain mechanical properties for these numerical simulations is investigated.