A new integer-type algorithm for solving higher-order partial differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25600157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Fuminori  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (20205735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Masahito  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (40342836)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微分方程式 / 数値解法 / 整数論 / 連分数 / 超函数 / 数値計算手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new algorithm by means only of four arithmetic operations among integers was proposed and implemented for solving partial differential equations, which are very important in physics, engineering and economics, with a very high accuracy. This is an extension of a similar integer-type algorithm for ordinary differential equations already proposed by the same principal investigator, by means of some ideas based on discrete mathematics.
Though the implementation has not perfectly been completed, several mathematically interesting facts and new prospects were found about this algorithm. For example, it turned out that this numerical algorithm in the field of analysis (differentiation, integration etc) is closely related to the classical number theory.