Real K3 surfaces with non-symplectic holomorphic involutions and their degenerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Saito Sachiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40260400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Taki Shingo  東海大学, 理学部, 講師 (30609714)
Ohashi Hisanori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40547006)
Ma Shohei  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80633255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsK3曲面 / エンリケス曲面 / 反シンプレクティック正則対合 / 格子 / 周期領域 / モジュライ / (-2)ベクトル / 退化 / 非ハウスドルフ / モジュライ空間 / Hirzebruch曲面 / anti-bicanonical曲線 / isotopy型 / marking / 反シンプレクティック対合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I submitted my paper: "On real anti-bicanonical curves with one double point on the 4-th real Hirzebruch surface" to Journal of Singularities in 2013. The referee gave me valuable comments and important indications, that is, needlessness of one degeneration which I introduced, and requirements for the marking adapted to the orthogonal decomposition U+<-2>. I revised the paper and submitted it again. It was accepted in May 2014 and published in January 2015. I held Workshops on K3 surfaces and Enriques surfaces every summer during 2013--2015. Participants, including young talented mathematicians working for K3 surfaces and Enriques surfaces, discussed each other.