2-categorical covering theory for algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Asashiba Hideto  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70175165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IYAMA Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70347532)
TAMAKI Dai  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (10252058)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被覆 / グロタンディーク構成 / スマッシュ積 / 導来同値 / 2圏 / 軌道圏 / 両側加群 / 線型圏 / 森田型特異同値 / ラックス関手 / 線形圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fix a commutative ring k, a small k-category I and a group G. 1. We denote by k-Catb the bicategory of all small k-categories with bimodules over them as 1-morphisms. We gave a natural definitions of "module category" Mod X and "derived category" D(Mod X) of a lax functor X:I-> Catb as lax functors, and defined a notion of derived equivalences between lax functors X. We proved that if lax functors X, X':I -> k-Catb are derived equivalent, then so are their Grothendieck constructions Gr(X) and Gr(X'). 2. We established a covering theory for bimodules over small k-categories. 3. For G-graded small k-categories R and S that are derived equivalent, we gave a sufficient condition for the smash products R#G and S#G to be derived equivalent.