Arithmetic and the Abel Jacobi map on elliptic surfaces and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA HIROO  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30211395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 成憲  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40433172)
内田 幸寛  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90533258)
Research Collaborator BANNAI SHINZO  茨城工業高等専門学校, 講師 (20732556)
SHIRANE TAKETO  宇部工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (70615161)
Guerville-Balle Benoit  東京学芸大学
Tumenbayar Kuhlan  National University of Mongolia
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords楕円曲面 / Mordell Weil群 / 整切断 / 2重切断 / Zariski ペア / contact conic / k Artal arrangement / bisection / 有理楕円曲面 / Zariski N 組 / Zariski 対 / 楕円曲線 / 不定方程式 / 暗号 / ペアリング / Zariski N組 / Jacobi多様体 / ガロア分岐被覆 / Zariski k組 / Mordell-Weil群 / Mordell-Weil格子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study arithmetic of rational points and Abel-Jacobi map for an elliptic curve appeared as the generic fiber of an elliptic surface S over a projective line. More precisely, we study curves on S given by the sum of two rational points or the duplication of a rational point. We also study bisections on S and curves determined by the bisections.
As applications, we study quasi torus decompositions of plane curves and Zariski N plet. Precisely, we give examples of Zariski pairs for conic-line arrangements, Zariski N-plets for conic arrangements, and weak contact conics for plane quartic curves.