Study of the Rumin complex of a CR manifold and the quaternionic CR manifold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nayatani Shin  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70222180)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMADA HIROYUKI  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords強擬凸CR多様体 / Rumin複体 / ボホナー・ワイツェンベック型公式 / 四元数CR多様体 / ツイスター空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied sharp Bochiner-Weitsenboeck formulas for the Rumin complex of a strongly pseudoconvex CR manifold. For 1-forms we verified that the formula formerly written down by Rumin was actually sharp, and as an application we obtained a quite simple new proof of the sharp estimate of the first nonzero eigenvalue of the sublaplacian. Also, for 2-forms we tried to write down a sharp formula and determined it up to a single real parameter.
We studied the twistor space of a quaternionic CR manifold in order to define an (integrable) CR structure on it, and proved that one could define an almost CR structure on the twistor space and it was partially integrable.