Combinatorial models of character varieties and the dynamics of group actions there
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 大輝  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40313324)
金 英子  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80378554)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords指標多様体 / Klein群 / 力学系 / Cannon-Thurston写像 / R-tree / 不連続領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the following results concerning character varieties of free groups. We have accomplished the proof of the general convergence theorem for Schottky spaces, which plays a key role for understanding the topology of Schottky spaces. We have also determined the intersection of the boundaries of Schottky spaces and the space of primitive stable representations, and showed that every point there is an accumulation point of representations corresponding to closed 3-manifolds. For general Kleinian groups, we have succeeded in giving a new way of understanding Sullivan's rigidity theorem in terms of Cannon-Thurston maps. Furthermore, we have studied the relationship between non-injective points of Cannon-Thurston maps and conical limit points for general Gromov hyperbolic groups acting as convergence groups. We have published all of these results in academic journals.