Geometric study of potentials and optimal art gallery problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionChiba University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Imai Jun  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70221132)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA TATSUYOSHI  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (90299537)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRiesz ポテンシャル / 美術館問題 / プログラミング / 正則化 / ポテンシャル / 結び目のエネルギー / 幾何 / 最適化 / min-max / ポテンシャル論 / 凸幾何学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Any critical point of a potential with kernel being a monotone function of the distance is included in a minimal unfolded region. Some geometric properties of the minimal unfolded regions have been given. (2) Regularization of the Riesz potential and Riesz energy of a submanifold of the Euclidean space is given. Some of the residues of the Riesz energy thus obtained of a compact body have been computed (joint work with Gil Solanes). (3) A program for the optimal art-gallery problem, which seeks for an optimal position of cameras to monitor a given gallery, has been obtained via outsourcing. (4) A program that can deform a given knot in the unit 3-sphere to decrease the energy has been obtained by outsourcing to Wolfram.