Challenging study on self-shrinkers of mean curvature flow and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Cheng Qing-Ming  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50274577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords平均曲率フロー / 最大値原理 / 部分多様体 / セルフ-シュリンカー / 面積汎関数の変分 / せルフ-シュリンカー / 部分多様体の幾何学 / 固有値理論 / 安定性作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generalize the maximum principle due to Omori and Yau for Laplacian to L operator on complete self-shrinkers of mean curvature flow. Making use of this generalized maximum principle for L operator, we study complete self-shrinkers of mean curvature and give a complete classification for 2-dimensional complete self-shrinkers in the 3-dimensional Euclidean space. Furthermore, for complete self-shrinkers of mean curvature flow with polynomial area growth, we get the second pinching constant of the constant length of the second fundamental form. We also prove a universal inequality on eigenvalues of L operator in complete self-shrinkers. According to this universal inequality, we obtain an upper bound and a lower bound of eigenvalues for L operator in complete self-shrinkers.