Harnack inequalities with dusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Hiroaki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20137889)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHarnack不等式 / Harnack連鎖 / 除外集合 / 容量 / 境界Harnack原理 / 調和測度 / 擬双曲距離 / 熱核 / Brown運動 / ポテンシャル / 0-1法則 / 密度 / グラフ / 最小固有値 / 熱半群 / 容量密度 / IU / 容量的幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Consider concentric two balls. If h is a positive harmonic function in the larger ball, then its values on the smaller ball is comparable to the value of h at the center (Harnack inequality). A Harnack chain is the union of balls such that consecutive balls have sufficiently large intersection. Applying the Harnack inequality to each constituent ball yields that a positive harmonic function on the Harnack chain assumes comparable values at the centers of the first and last balls (Harnack principle). We have shown that the same Harnack principle holds even if there exists an exceptional set in the Harnack chain, provided the capacity of the exceptional set in each ball is sufficiently small.