Quasi-stationary distribution for Markov processes with tightness property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masayoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30179650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords準定常分布 / 対称マルコフ過程 / 半群の超縮小性 / ヤグロム極限 / 半群のコンパクト性 / マルコフ過程の緊密性 / ディリクレ形式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I consider the existence and uniqueness of quasi-stationary distributions (QSD) for irreducible, strong Feller, symmetric Markov processes with tightness property. A Markov process with these properties is said to be in Class(T). I show that the semi-group of a Markov process in Class (T) is a compact operator, and thus the ground state of the Markov generator exists. We see that if the ground state is integrable with respect to the symmetrized measure, a QSD can be constructed explicitly. I can see from a result of Y. Miura, my teaching doctoral student, that if the semigroup of the symmetric Markov process in Class (T) is intrinsic ultracontractive, the existence and uniqueness of QSD follows. Combining Miura's result with Tomisaki's result on the intrinsic ultracontractivity, we can show the existence and uniqueness of QSD for one-dimensional diffusion processes in terms of speed measure and scale function.