3D visualization of complex 2-dimensional dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yutaka  九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20304727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Zin  北海道大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80362432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複素ヘノン写像 / ジュリア集合 / 可視化 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / フラクタル / Henon 写像 / visualization / Julia 集合 / 4次元 / 3次元可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to visualize some mathematical objects generated by complex dynamics in dimension two by employing 3D virtual reality system, deduce mathematical conjectures through the visualized images, and create an archive to put several data of the images. The results we obtained consist of the following three points: (1) Non-commutativity of the projection from 4D to 3D and rendering, (2) Dynamical interpolation of the Julia sets as point cloud data, (3) Creation of an archive to preserve image data of the Julia sets.