Project/Area Number |
25610021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hara Takashi 九州大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20228620)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Tasaki Hal 学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (50207015)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 統計力学 / 緩和時間 / 非平衡状態 / 量子力学 / マクロな物理量 / 確率過程 / 非平衡部分空間 / 孤立量子系 / 非平衡統計力学 / 典型性 / ハール測度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our daily life, we experience various relaxation or thermalisation phenomena. A typical example will be that a cup of hot coffee becomes cooler until its temperature approaches that of our room. However, there seems to be no satisfactory theory which can explain these phenomena starting from quantum mechanics. In this research, we tried to find out general conditions under which relaxation occurs, and also tried to estimate relaxation time scales. We have shown that under a "natural" assumption (non-equilibrium subspace is "typical"), relaxations do always occur, but that the relaxation time scale is extremely small (about poco seconds, called "Boltzmann time"). Our result suggests that the "natural" assumption about relaxation is not natural at all, and relaxation phenomena are more complicated than we first thought.