Viscosity solutions on metric spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GIGA Yoshikazu  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
Research Collaborator ASAI Tomoro
OHTSUKA Takeshi
GIGA Mi-Ho
KURODA Hirotoshi
NAKAYASU Atsushi
HAMAMUKI Nao
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粘性解 / 距離空間 / ハミルトン・ヤコビ方程式 / アイコナール方程式 / クリスタライン曲率 / 表面拡散流方程式 / 平均曲率流方程式 / 距離 / 自己相似解 / 一意存在 / 安定性 / 比較定理 / 劣最適性 / 勾配流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the Eikonal equation in a space such as network or fractal, where the gradient of function is not well-defined in canonical way. We establish the theory of viscosity solutions in a general metric space. We also establish the theory of viscosity solutions for a curvature flow equation describing motion of a surface of a crystal or a grain boundary, especially a crystalline curvature flow, which has a strong anisotropy, when the surface is regarded as a curve. A curvature flow with strong anisotropy is regarded at least formally as a gradient flow of area measured by non-Euclidean metric in a suitable metric space. However, a general theory is not yet established so we study the problem individually.