Inference via functional theory and L1 regularization modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Sadanori  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40090550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスパースモデリング / ベイズモデリング / 非線形モデリング / 混合効果モデリング / モデル評価基準 / 汎関数理論 / 関数混合効果モデリング / L1 ノルム正則化法 / 次元圧縮 / 高次モデル評価基準 / カーネル識別・判別法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In various fields of science and industry a huge amount of data with complex structure and/or high-dimensional data have been accumulating. The effective use of these data sets requires new modeling strategies in order to perform extraction of useful information and knowledge discovery. Through this research we have investigated the problem of analyzing such datasets, and proposed various statistical modeling strategies: (1) Various regularization methods with L1 norm penalty have been proposed for effective regression modeling from a Bayesian point of view. (2) For analyzing data with complicated structure or substantial longitudinal heterogeneity between subjects, we introduced a varying coefficient modeling and a nonlinear functional mixed modeling through the nonlinear regression approach. (3) We developed a general framework for constructing model selection criteria in the context of functional statistics.