The mechanism of spontaneous spiral formation in ventricular fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Hirokazu  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (90251610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Masashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80359273)
UEYAMA Daishin  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (20304389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理医学 / 不整脈 / パターン形成 / 自由境界問題 / 応用数学 / スパイラル形成 / 不整脈機序 / 反応拡散系 / 心室細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In two-dimensional excitable media, spirals may be formed spontaneously due to the influence of obstacles. For the mathematical understanding of the mechanism of spontaneous spiral formation, we introduce a new free boundary problem that is derived from the modified FitzHugh-Nagumo equation as a singular limit. We prove the existence of traveling spots of this system, which play important role on the spontaneous spiral formation by obstacles. We also study the influence of several obstacles. As more general setting, we consider the inhomogeneous excitable media. We pointed out that the unidirectional failure of propagation is a key of the spiral reentry.