Nulling stellar coronagraph with an adaptive phase mask
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BABA Naoshi  北海道大学, ―, 名誉教授 (70143261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMURA Motohide  東京大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00260018)
MURAKAMI Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80450188)
MIURA Noriaki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 系外惑星 / ステラコロナグラフ / ナル干渉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phase-mask coronagraph holds the ability to directly detect exoplanets. The problem here is that ordinary telescopes do not have perfect circular apertures but shades of a secondary mirror and spiders. It is known that shades of a secondary mirror and spiders deteriorate significantly the performance of phase-mask coronagraph. There have been proposed several ideas to overcome the deterioration. However, these ideas are based on using theoretically established phase-masks.
We developed a new kind of phase mask that would perform the contrast ratio of more than the tenth power of 10 for a circular aperture with shades of a secondary mirror and spiders. The phase distribution of the phase mask is numerically obtained by letting the leaked light outside the transparent part of the pupil. We applied the hybrid input-output algorithm, one of phase retrieval methods, to find the phase distribution of the phase mask. We showed the characteristics of thus obtained phase mask.