Realization of an optical telescope with the highest angular resolution in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Akira  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (90645011)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAJIMA Hiroyasu  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80222107)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強度干渉計 / ガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙線物理学 / 宇宙線 / 天文学 / ガンマ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to use the next-generation ground-based gamma-ray observatory, the Cherenkov Telescope Array (CTA), as an intensity interferometer and to realize an optical telescope with the highest angular resolution in the world. The PI has been in charge of the development of camera modules to be sued in two telescope designs of the CTA and the development of ray-tracing simulations of the CTA telescopes. We have successfully developed the camera modules with which we imaged short light pulses in the lab. We also made progress in the development of data taking and analysis software. However, there were some drawbacks in the electronics of the camera modules, and one of the electronics parts has not been manufactured yet. Continuos study and development are needed.