Development of new method for optical and near-infrared interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Taro  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00548464)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords赤外線干渉計 / 太陽系外惑星 / 波面計測 / 天体干渉計 / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a method for detection and characterization of exoplanets with a near-infrared interferometer. Since spectrum of exoplanet obtained by an interferometer includes the phase modulated by its planet light, this method allows us to reconstruct an image of the planetary system as well as the spectrum of each planet. However, faint planet light is embedded in the bright-scattered light from the host star. Here, I found this method is useful for extraction of the planet signal from high-contrast observation dataset. In case of high-contrast observation on 30m-telescope, super-Earth planets around G-type star can be detected for 10 hours and also characterized for 20 days.
I also proposed a new high-precision wavefront sensor developing this method. A paper on this method has been submitted to a refereed journal.