Development of new scheme determine the neutrino mass using the technique of gravitational wave experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDOSHIRO Koji  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (20634504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ねじれ振り子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the new scheme to determine the neutrino mass using the torsion-bar antenna and high power neutrino beam generated at J-PARC. Neutrino beam can transfer its momentum to the torsion-bar antenna as force vis neutral current interaction. Using the realistic parameter, we found that measurements of the neutrinos mass is much difficult using this scheme. Thus, we designed the new torsion-bar antenna based on cryogenically-cooled metal suspension. In addition, we set the new upper limits on gravitational wave background for 35-830mHz.