Development of a simple fluorescence telescope for a large scale telescope array to observe cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMEDA Yuichiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (90467019)
Research Collaborator TOMIDA Takayuki  信州大学, 工学部, 助教
FUJII Toshihiro  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 研究員
HAYASHI Motoki  信州大学, 工学部
YAMAMOTO Kohei  信州大学, 工学部
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超高エネルギー宇宙線 / 宇宙線 / 大気蛍光法 / 最高エネルギー宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 質量組成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is research and development of a low cost and simple fluorescence telescope. Costs of ultra-high energy cosmic ray measurement become very high due to large-scale observatory, thus development of a low cost telescope is a matter of great urgency. The detection efficiency of the telescope is estimated by monte-carol simulation. We make the simple telescope which consists of a fresnel lens and a photomultiplier tube. We tested the telescope by observing a pseudo light source of which wavelength range is same as fluorescence light emitted from cosmic ray air showers. We succeeded to observe the light source by the telescope.