Innovation of calculation method of QCD contribution to the muon g-2 by lattice QCD simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Masashi  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20270556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmagnetic moment of muon / QCD contribution / lattice QCD simulation / 素粒子 / ミュー粒子 / 異常磁気能率 / QCD / 光-光散乱振幅 / ミュー粒子の異常磁気能率 / クォーク / 格子ゲージ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hadronic light-by-light scattering contribution is one of the QCD contribution which could be significant to the muon g-2, but has been only estimated by the hadronic model calculation. The standard model prediction containing the result obtained as such disagrees with the experimental value of the muon g-2. Before concluding that this difference should come from the unknown structure not included in the standard model, it is quite important to calculate the hadronic light-by-light scattering contribution by the lattice QCD simulation. We demonstrated the feasibility of our method invented to simulate the contribution induced from the connected-type hadronic light-by-light scattering diagram, and reported the first lattice QCD result for this contribution.I also proposed one idea for the method that computes all contribution including disconnected-type diagrams.