Development of a spherical-shaped single phase liquid xenon drift calorimeter with proportional scintillation readout
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itow Yoshitaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Kimiaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40173744)
Research Collaborator SEKIYA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授
KEGASA Risako  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
KANZAWA Kayo  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙線 / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理 / 放射線 / 低温物性 / 宇宙物理 / 暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a single phase liquid xenon dark matter detector in which direct scintillation light (S1) and proportional scintillation light (S2) utilized for precise position reconstruction. We have designed electrodes and electric fields designed for a future detector. We have also developed two types of test bench having an anode electrode either with a gold-coated10 micron tungsten-wire or with a electron-gas-multiplier (GEM) in order to measure S1 and S2 in the given range of planed electric fields. In the GEM setup, we tested previous report for observation of S2 signal with GEM in liquid xenon with a few kV for GEM voltage. But no S2 signal was observed with 36kV/cm in GEM.