Development of organic semiconductor detector for low-mass dark matter direct searches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIUCHI Kentaro  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80362440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKI Daisuke  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80597146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Manobu  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (00222117)
NAKA Tatsuhiro  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任助教 (00608888)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 有機半導体 / 粒子検出器 / 検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct detection of low mass dark matter can be realized with low-threshold detector made of low-Z materials. This research program aimed to utilize organic semiconductors for particle detector and develop fundamental properties as a dark matter detector.
We developed a FET transistor with organic semiconductor and measured its properties. The transistor showed typical properties as a transistor, though the leak current was larger than other semiconductors. We irradiated the transistor with alpha-rays and heavy ions and found that we need to improve the signal-to-noise ratio with a factor of several to use as a particle detector.