Unveiling novel QCD mechanism in high-energy photon-photon collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70263671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQCD / 光子・光子衝突 / エクスクルーシヴ / 光円錐波動関数 / QCD因子化 / ベクトル中間子生成 / グルーオン / QCD和則 / ツイスト3 / QCD / QCD因子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forward exclusive productions of two mesons in high-energy photon-photon collision are dominated by the transition of each photon into a forward neutral vector meson, through the virtual quark-antiquark intermediate states and the gluon exchanges between two such virtual pairs. We show that the final states with the longitudinal vector meson and transverse vector meson can be generated by the twist-3 effect in QCD, although they are not allowed by the conventional helicity selection rules. Calculating this effect by the QCD factorization is suffered by infrared divergences. We have performed a QCD calculation of the corresponding soft contributions by the light-cone sum rules based on dispersion relation and duality, and obtained a quantitative estimate of the corresponding cross section. We show that the results are not suppressed compared with those for the final states allowed by the helicity selection rules, and this prediction is to be tested by comparing with future experiments.