Development of alignment sensing and control technic for degenerated cavity used in next generation laser interferometer gravitational wave observatory.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30425409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重力波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed novel design of sensing technique for alignment control of the laser interferometer mirrors, by introducing modified Gouy phase inside cavities. We could give a drastic solution for outstanding problem known as signal degeneracy of the traditional designed degenerated cavities, and proceeded the proof-of-principal experiment. As the sensing simulation using KAGRA parameters confirmed to give similar effects, we have proceeded the experiment: the design and fabrication of the optical, mechanical and control systems.