Direct detection of VUV and IR lights for dark matter search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YORITA Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (60530590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルゴン蛍光 / 真空紫外光 / 赤外光 / VUV-MPPC / 暗黒物質探索 / アルゴン発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For next-generation of direct matter search with argon, we investigated properties of near infrared light (IR) in gaseous Argon scintillation and also developed/tested the new type of MPPC, directly sensitive to vacuum ultra-violet (VUV) light (128nm) under cryogenic environment. Using alpha-ray source in the gaseous Ar of 1atm at room temperature, we observed the near-IR light in the range of 650nm~850nm from the Ar scintillation light to be about 50-60% relative to VUV light component. On the other hand a new type of MPPC has been developed by Hamamatsu Photonics and tested under cryogenic temperature (liquid Ar, 87K) at Waseda university. The direct photon detection efficiency (PDE) at 128nm is measured to be about 7% at over-voltage of 3V. Based on these new R&D results, a possible application to liquid Ar detector for dark matter search is investigated.