| Project/Area Number |
25610061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HAYAKAWA Takehito 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (70343944)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGATA Kazuyuki 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 准教授 (50346764)
AKIMUNE Hidetoshi 甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60319829)
MIYAMOTO Shuji 兵庫県立大学, 付属研究所, 教授 (90135757)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIZUMA Toshiyuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50282299)
ANGELL Christpher 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究員 (90635690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | レーザーコンプトン散乱γ線 / 中性子 / 直線偏向γ線 / 光核反応 / 飛行時間測定法 / (γ、n)反応 |
| Research Abstract |
The M1 transitions in nuclei have attracted increasing attention in nuclear physics and nuclear astrophysics. In 1957, Agodi predicted that the neutron angular distribution in (gamma, n) reactions with a 100% linearly polarized gamma-ray beam for dipole excitation should be anisotropic and universally described by the simple function of a + b cos(phi) at polar angle of 90 degree, where phi is the azimuthal angle. However, this prediction has not been experimentally confirmed over half a century. We have verified experimentally this angular distribution in the (gamma, n) reaction for Au-197, I-127, natural Cu, Fe-56 targets using linearly polarized laser Compton scattering gamma-rays at NewSUBARU in SPrioing-8. Neutron angular distributions were measured by changing the angle of linear polarization plane of the incident laser. The neutron angular distributions are well described as the function predicted by Agodi.