Research of large area high-definition optical sensor using organic TFTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25610062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI TAKESHI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器科学支援センター, シニアフェロー (40391742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAKI Daisuke  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80597146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機半導体 / 光検出器 / エレクトロニクス / 粒子測定技術 / 半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, DiNaphthoThienoThiophene (DNTT), which equips good stability of crystalline and higher mobility, has chosen to produce the organic semiconductor thin-film transistor (organic TFT). At first, the device design has optimized to have higher electric current amplification rates as the transistor. The target of this study is to measure the amplification degree of the drain electric current, the wavelength dependence and the pulse response speed by irradiating photons. This is a first basic study to adopt the organic TFT to an optical sensor with the high-speed pulse response and high photon sensitivity. The results of this study can feed back to produce the measuring instrument including a detector and readout circuit.